Equipping God's People to Create Missional Culture

East Hollywood Neighborhood Council Elections This Saturday, March 20th, 2010 – My Picks

I wanted to give this public service announcement today, because I was elected and served on the first East Hollywood Neighoborhood Council and I care deeply about my neighborhood.  Though I’m a bit biased, I think we have one of the best neighborhood councils in the city of LA.  What can I say, I love my neighborhood.

Anyone 16 years or older who is a stakeholder of East Hollywood (lives, works, owns property, attends school, is a member of a faith-based organization (church, synagogue, temple, ministry group), is a staff or board member of a non-profit organization serving East Hollywood or has a vested interest in the community) is eligible to vote in the election.

The 2010 election of the EHNC Governing Board will take place on Saturday, March 20, 2010 from 2:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. at the Faculty and Staff Center, Los Angeles City College, 855 N. Vermont Ave. Click here for more information and details about this Saturday’s election.  Here is the candidates for this years board and I’ve put an asterisk mark the candidates of my choice, though all candidates running are great people.

CANDIDATES LIST
District 1: Thai Town North
*Gary S. Slossberg
Jennifer Tell

District 2: Thai Town South

*Alexandr Holsheimer (Write in)

District 3: Little Armenia West

*Douglas A Haines
Edgar Makhshikyan

District 4: Kingsley Vista
Open

District 5: Barnsdall
*Maria F. Drews
Cassandra Pruett (Write in)

District 6: Little Armenia East
Kristean Dragon
*Shahan Suzmeyan

District 7: College
Eric J. Moore
*Lucy Varpetian

District 8: Northeast

*John P. Harris

District 9: Virgil Village North
*Noel R. Lingad

District 10: Virgil Village South

Open

District 11: Four Streets/Dayton Heights
*Alfredo A Hernandez

At-Large Representative
*David L. Bell

Business Representative
*Sam Kbushyan

Community Services Representative
Brian M Curran
*Caleb M. Larson

Property Owner Representative
*Jennifer E. Moran

Student Representative
*Frank Elaridi

Tenant Representative
Arthur C. Basa
*Julia E. Griswold

Youth Representative
Open


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.